?

Log in

___it's my party, and i'll cry if i want to. [entries|friends|calendar]
__stacey.

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

merlin's pants! [28 Feb 2007|04:32pm]
friends only.
feel free to add me, can't promise i'll notice if you do.
post comment

AHAHAHAHAHA [10 Dec 2006|09:09pm]
the race was AMAZINGCollapse )
4 comments|post comment

professor's quirk. [28 Nov 2006|01:24pm]
LOL today in my history lecture we were talking about WWII in Asia and my prof, who's from New Zealand was showing us this map and trying to explain how close Austrialia is to Asia and he's like "they didn't even put New Zealand on the map...that annoys me"
it was actually pretty hilarious.

and then at lunch
phil and i were talking about skiing
and i was like "i've never been skiing before"
and he was like "me neither"
so i was like "and you can't swim and i can't swim"
and at the same time we're like "but we can skate"
LOL
funny. :)
2 comments|post comment

I WAS AT WORK AND JOHN MITCHELL WAS STARING AT ME! [21 Nov 2006|09:18pm]
OMG.
I go into work today and i'm just sitting there getting my skates on and rob comes in and he's like "yo you know the Marlies are coming here" i'm like "oh yeah?" and he's like "yeah i'm so coming when they do" i'm like "yeah that'd be sweet"

and then half an hour later i'm trying to teach my class forward inside edges and rob comes melissa comes hurtling towards me and was like "THE MARLIES ARE COMING TODAY!" I was so confused and she's like "Yeah that guy i was talking to was just asking if we were using locker room 3 or 4" i'm like "we use 2!" and she was like "i know! but they are coming here at 7:15"

i was like SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!

THEN I LOOK UP AND JOHN MITCHELL IS STARING AT ME
AND MY JAW FALLS OPEN AND THEN I ALMOST FALL DOWN!
IT WAS INSANE, I SQUEED AGAIN AND TOLD RITA AND THEN MELISSA.
THEN ENGELHARDT WAS STANDING THERE IN HIS GEAR AND I LITERALLY SKATED INTO THE BOARDS..IN FACT I FLEW INTO THEM. and my head instructor and my brother were laughing their butts off at me

i felt like such a dweeb
but then my head instructor wrote "JUSTIN WE ♥ YOU" on a piece of paper and taped it to the glass that you can see from both rinks. it was hilarious.

nothing this exciting has happened to me at work.
like people always tell me that they saw a kid break their arm, a light fell on the ice and spewed purple gas, WELL I SAW THE MARLIES!!!

:) plus Rob was uber nice today and we got along swell.
6 comments|post comment

oh the weather outside is frightful, [20 Nov 2006|12:51pm]
but the fire's so delightful,
and since there's no place to go,
let it snow, let it snow, let it snow.

it snowed Toronto!

but i'm not inside with a fire and no place to go.
i'm actually at school, freezing cold, trying to write a 2500 word essay, and fully tapped out at 1552 words.
but it's always fun to sing christmas carols no matter what.

PS. i'm so broke this christmas that i can't afford to buy presents. isn't that sad? it makes ME sad.

PPS. MY LAST DAY OF CLASSES IS NOVEMBER 30TH!!! THAT'S IN...10 DAYS!!! -JUMPS FOR JOY- but then i have 5 finals so...-stops jumping-
13 comments|post comment

HAHA! [15 Nov 2006|11:11pm]
my history TA's conversation with our class

TA: everyone's heard of the famous Winston Churchill story with the suffragette?
CLASS: -shakes head- NOPE!
TA: okay...so...you know Winston Churchill was a known drunk?
CLASS: -shakes head- Nopee...
TA: well he was at this dinner party and a suffragette stands up and goes are you drunk sir? and Churchill says in the morning I'll be sober but you'll still be ugly!
CLASS: OOOOH DRY!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA ROFLLLLLL...

:) and that's my university life.





p.s. i hate history :)
post comment

:'( [10 Nov 2006|09:41pm]
I HATE ESSAYS!!!!!!!!!!
mainly because i hate researching, writing, and getting them back!
:'(
not only do I suck at all things related to school i also suck at school
i just suck at life in general.

this is not a pity post because i'm not really sad, in fact i'm actually in a good mood right now because i'm feeling particularly lazy but i just wanted to point out how badly i suck at life!

that's about it.
post comment

:\ oh my word. [09 Nov 2006|04:53pm]
i took a book out of the library on English World War One poets because I'm doing an essay on English World War One poets for my 20th century history class and the first line of the book talks about my 19th century history professor LOL
i was completely jarred. i was like wtf? he has the most unusual name too so it's obviously him.

it was weird. all through high school everyone was like "psshh what do teachers know anyhow?"
and now it's like "yep. he's written 10 books and people actually write about him!"
it's weird, but interesting...and intimidating.

ok i'm done.

p.s. i had my last geo tutorial today YAY
p.p.s. i got a C+ on my history essay. i'm sad yet not devastated.
post comment

hey stacey, congradulations! [04 Nov 2006|08:12pm]
why commencement sucked
1) dear father didn't show up
2) my mother walked away while i was recieving my award
3) at the end of the night when everyone else went to hang out together, i went home alone

why commencement didn't suck
1) i got to sit beside chantal the whole night because alphabetically/numberically we're meant to be!

my high school "career" is finally over.
those four years felt longer than the prior 14 years.
3 comments|post comment

yeah i'm grumpy shove it. [01 Nov 2006|07:59pm]
i watched North Country today and it was really sad but Sammy was freakin' adorable (he's played by Thomas Curtis who is the little kid in Sweet Home Alabama at the beginning when she's dreaming and he's like "so I can kiss you any time i want" with that really really REALLY cute southern accent!!! EEEEEEE)

but any ways. i don't know how many times i have to say this and go through this, I HATE MY FEET. fucking hell. AND I HATE SHOES AND SOCKS AND ALL THINGS INVOLVNG MY FEET. NO THEY AREN'T SMALL AND DAINTY OR WHATEVER CRAP THEY ARE JUST SMALL AND UTTERLY POINTLESS! I SHOULD JUST WALK AROUND BARFEFOOT ALL DAY BECAUSE NO ONE SEEMS TO THINK PEOPLE WITH SIZE 5 FEET NEED TO WEAR SHOES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (I jabbed the keyboard each time I put a !)

sports surveyCollapse )
1 comment|post comment

yeeeeeboiiiiiiiiii. [31 Oct 2006|09:51am]
POINTS LEADERS:
1. JAGR: 18
2. HOSSA: 17
3. KOVALCHUK: 17
4. AFINOGENOV: 17
5. TUCKER: 15

in your face tucker-haters.

wtf the one year i don't draft Kovy he does good. bastard.

by the by 7. CROSBY: 15 in 9 games
2 comments|post comment

i'm about to crap my pants. [30 Oct 2006|02:03pm]
i know it's ridiculous
my first ever real interview is in 56 minutes!
my heart is already beating out of control
i'm probably the worst pre-journalist ever, i'm afraid to talk to people!
first of all this morning i had to FIND someone to interview so I asked this guy who works in the cafeteria so I could write an article about working and going to school at the same time and working for your peers and etc.etc.
when i asked him he was like why do you want to interview me?
and i was totally caught off guard so I was like uhhh my friend Mike told me you were a nice guy and I'm prety much scared of people so he told me you'd be cool about it
and he was like lol what a textbook answer, well all right, when do you want to do it?

rest of the boring yet anxiety filled conversation
ME: ummm well i don't have any classes today i'm just here to get an interview, so all day today...when do you get off work?
HIM: you don't want to know
ME: lol okay
MIKE: when DO you get off work -winkwink-
ME: oh gosh
HIM: lol too late, so when do you want to do this then?
ME: do you have breaks?
HIM: yeah yeah, like at around one and three
ME: so I can come back at one?
HIM: how about three?
ME: okay! see you at three!
HIM: -hands Mike his burger-
MR: -RUNS AWAY-

oh god I had to stand outside the cafeteria for twenty minutes straight telling myself I had to go in there and do it because if i didn't I'd be a failure in life and i'd never be a journalist and i'd never even get the CHANCE to work at TSN and therefore never meet Sidney Crosby and make him fall in love with me (which was all just added for encouragement and motivation, not REAL you know actual practical wanting)

and I also got Mike to come with me since he KNOWS the dude and all which was kind of a cheap bait thing to do but when I'm scared I go all out to avoid what I really have to do.

And in the end I didn't even get it done becasue now I have to go back and actually DO the interview any ways and i just can't. I REALLY CAN'T. I don' think I'll ever be able to be a journalist. I just can't do it. I'm not a people-person. i can't talk to strangers, -smashes head on desk- why am i so lily-livered, cowardly, and just plain pathetic?

i can do it
i can do it
i can do it
i have to do it.

if i get a bad mark on this article i'm going to have a hissy fit. because just the fact that i'm overcoming my fear of people to do it should get me 100%


ps if anderson cooper can interview the freakin' President of Iran and not be scared I should be able to interview the cafeteria guy without being scared. :'( but alas i am.
6 comments|post comment

sidney's first hattrick! [29 Oct 2006|12:46am]
:) i'm so proud of him.

and thus i went looking for his beauty.

beware you may be disgusted or turned on by clicking this linkCollapse )
13 comments|post comment

oh-m-gee INTENSITY! [28 Oct 2006|09:56pm]
if the leafs didn't win this game i'd be peeved but they did and it was in-friggin'-tense.
i almost had a heart attack.
i so knew Kaberle would score who the hell is going to know what Kaberle is going do?

depending on your views Kaberle either got 2,3, or 4 goals tonight it's all just very confusing!
2 goals if you believe he only got his first and third goal (second being peca's) and you don't count shoot out goals
3 if you only count his first, third, and SO goal
4 if you count them all

mike: KABERLE'S GOT 3 SLASH 4 GOALS!
me&mike(at the same time): SLASH TWO!

oh gosh. that was so freakin' intense
btw why didn't someone freakin' get down and block that Sourray goal?
I MISS BLOCKED SHOTS!
CORSON, FITZGERALD, GREENIE, DARCY(WTF?) all those cool kids. leafs need to learn to take a beating. LOL
i'm so nice to my leafs.

poor Staj on the shootout i was a liiiiiiiiittle disappointed he didn't score, but happy for Welly! I'm so glad he finally scored on the SO.

the leafs FINALLY made me happy.


51 SHOTS? THAT'S RIDICIULOUS!
post comment

bullshit! [26 Oct 2006|09:11pm]
matt stajan gets elbowed to the face by spezza
spezza gets a fucking assist?
SHADES OF PLAYOFFS ALFREDSSON HIT FROM BEHIND?







btw. Andrew Raycroft is SO off my fantasy hockey team.








p.s. I hate Dany Heatley. honestly. the guy's a smuck. he should have been suspended for his slash on Bell.
7 comments|post comment

go go go go go NOW! [25 Oct 2006|11:56pm]
GO HERE: http://www.geminiawards.ca/gemini21/vca/
and vote for Strombo because you KNOW you say up every day until 11 JUST to watch The Hour because it's just THE coolest Canadian show ever created/produced/aired EVER.

you know it! and therefore Georgie deserves your votes for just having the coolest show ever...EVER in the history of Canadian broadcast media. it's simple as simple as that.

DO IT.

:)

don't you dare vote for Mike Holmes, i know it's tempting but...just go down and click on the guy with uber gross goatee that we all over look just becasue he's that good.
3 comments|post comment

it's regardless. [24 Oct 2006|11:24pm]
so my journalism prof went on this whole big spiel last week about using words incorrectly and one that really struck her fancy was "irregardless" she just had a hoot with that one it was pretty hilarious since i get excited about weird things like words all the time. So anyhoos i don't think i've EVER heard anyone say that, i was like wtf? that's hilarious! and she's like how she's tried to see if it ever slipped past an editor in the newspaper and well this isn't quite like that, well it isn't like that at ALL but: (from allthingsanderson.blogspot.com)
Anderson did say, before airing the video "This story, shocking as you may find it, is one that we believe needs to be told." Was the 'we' a royal we or was he really on board with this decision? Irregardless, CNN is now at the center of a firestorm of controversy.

I almost died of laughter when I read that.

oh gosh irregardless is my new favourite non-real word EVER. and I'm definitely going to try and slip it past one of my editors one day.
3 comments|post comment

NEWS FLASH!!! [23 Oct 2006|07:17pm]
CARLO COLAIACOVO IS INJURED...AGAIN!!!

oh god the poor boy.
4 comments|post comment

stajan mic-ed, bell day, gruel [20 Oct 2006|08:58pm]
Stajan was miked today. it wasn't that exciting but it was a little cute.
during 1st intermission they did "A day in the life of Brendan Bell" and it was cute, he showed off his "new one-bedroom apartment" and he showed off his bathroom and he said he takes four showers a day. and now i just really want to smell him.
lastly, Joe keeps calling Gilbert Brule, Gil-BERT Broo-ul (like gruel but with a b) it's actually quite hilarious.
Anyhoozles.

I want to finish my essay by tonight but grrrrrr i keep going off my thesis i don't know why. maybe i should just change my thesis.

+ hahaha "Marlies Line" Bates, Pohl, and Ondrus! love it. XD
++ but everytime I see Brendan Bell all I can think about is the time Rob & I went to the Marlies game and we made a sign at the sign making station that said "Brendan Bell is a Tank!" LOL we stood there for so long trying to figure out what to put on it. OH and on the other side it said "Suglobov looks like Kovalchuk" LOL oh gosh that was a good game.
7 comments|post comment

:\ [15 Oct 2006|03:52pm]
[ mood | emotions are useless ]

i'm never attempting anything ever again in my life.
everytime i try something, or take myself out of my comfort zone it ends up disasterous.
and the consquences keep getting worse and worse.
when i was a kid it was okay to make mistakes.
i thought i'd eventually grow out of it.
i thought wrong.
mistakes are my life and i cannot escape them.
my mistakes are never overlooked and always severely punished.
i can never catch a break.
so i'm going to block out the world from now on.
i feel this is the only safe way to live my life.
so this is my good-bye.
i always knew i would be better off just hating the world, and not attempting to do anything.
i'm pathetic and a waste of oxygen.
most importantly i am a burden to every single person who knows me.
good-bye world.

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]